[Home]
[People]
[Projects]
[Publications]
[Software]
[Sponsors]

Performance Analysis of Computer Systems Lab

Computer Science Department, Stony Brook University

Location: Room 336, New CS Building. Lab PI: Anshul Gandhi  (anshul (at) cs.stonybrook.edu).


Our Team

Faculty:

Anshul Gandhi
Anshul Gandhi



Ph.D. Students:

Anurag Dutt
Anurag Dutt
Bing-Shiun Han
Bing-Shiun Han
Sri Pramodh Rachuri
Sri Pramodh Rachuri




Co-advised students:

Santa Shithil
Santa Shithil
Rebecca Drucker
Rebecca Drucker




M.S. Students:
Manas Acharya
Mainak Adak
Mehul Choksi
Ambalika Dhoni
Mihir Kestur
Sarath Kondeti
Aniket Malsane
Tathagata Paul
Eshwari Ponnamanda
Nazeer Shaik


Undergraduate Students:
Naseeba Faiza


High School Students:
Andy Park (Kings Park HS)


Alumni:
PhD students:
Gagan Somashekar (PhD 2023; first appointment: Microsoft)
Scott Votke (PhD 2023; first appointment: Suffolk County Community College)
Santiago Vargas (PhD 2022; first appointment: Cloudflare)
Ubaid Ullah Hafeez (PhD 2022; first appointment: Google)
Amoghavarsha Suresh (PhD 2021; first appointment: Facebook)
Muhammad Wajahat (PhD 2020; first appointment: Google)
Yi Cao (PhD 2020; first appointment: ByteDance)
Seyyed Ahmad Javadi (PhD 2019; Faculty at Amirkabir University of Technology)

MS students:
Sai Bhargav Varanasi (MS 2023; first appointment: Snowflake)

Goutham Surya Arukonda (MS 2022; first appointment: Google)
Prajeeth Emanuel (MS 2022; first appointment: Amazon)
Arun Chandra Gantasala (MS 2022; first appointment: Google)
Sujay Lakkimsetti (MS 2022; first appointment: Amazon)
Ashley Lobo (MS 2022; first appointment: Snowflake)
Yashwanth Madaka (MS 2022; first appointment: Amazon)
Akshay Somayaji (MS 2022; first appointment: Circle)
Rohith Vaddavalli (MS 2022; first appointment: Amazon)

Saurabh Tyagi (MS 2021; first appointment: Roc Capital)

Vishal Narayanan (MS 2020; first appointment: Oracle)
Rohit Chaudhary (MS 2020; first appointment: Google)
Krishna Donkada (MS 2020; first appointment: Oracle)
Shrikant Jagtap (MS 2020; first appointment: Bloomberg)
Veerendra Kakarla (MS 2020; first appointment: AWS)
Praveen Kumar (MS 2020; first appointment: Microsoft)
Anurag Pradhan (MS 2020; first appointment: Oracle)
Bishal Kumar Shrestha (MS 2020; first appointment: Amazon)
Mary Taft (MS 2020; first appointment: MLB)
Hima Upadhyay (MS 2020; first appointment: ADP)
Anandh Varadarajan (MS 2020; first appointment: AWS)

Sriram Gattu (MS 2019; first appointment: Amazon)
Shubham Jindal (MS 2019; first appointment: Oracle)
Shireen Nagdive (MS 2019; first appointment: Salesforce)
Nikhil Navadiya (MS 2019; first appointment: Twitter)
Rahul Rohra (MS 2019; first appointment: Amazon)
Priyanka Sangtani (MS 2019; first appointment: Facebook)

Dinesh Baddam (MS 2018; first appointment: F5 Networks)
Shalini Bhaskara (MS 2018; first appointment: VMware)
Vaishali Chanana (MS 2018; first appointment: Marketing Evolution)
Rahul Doshi (MS 2018; first appointment: Nimble Storage)
Mohan Gandhi (MS 2018; first appointment: Cisco)
Harsh Gupta (MS 2018; first appointment: Amazon)
Nihal Harish (MS 2018; first appointment: Amazon)
Robin Manhas (MS 2018; first appointment: VMware)
Kishan Nerella (MS 2018; first appointment: Cohesity)
Rakshith Reddy (MS 2018; first appointment: Google)
Srinikhil Reddy (MS 2018; first appointment: Microsoft)
Vaibhav Rustagi (MS 2018; first appointment: Google)
Shweta Sahu (MS 2018; first appointment: Bloomberg)
Prashanth Soundarapandian (MS 2018; first appointment: Nimble Storage)

Piyush Shyam Banginwar (MS 2017; first appointment: Amazon)
Pranavi Dadireddy (MS 2017; first appointment: Apple)
Gandharv Kapoor (MS 2017; first appointment: VMware)
Tanwee Kausar (MS 2017; first appointment: Qualcomm)
Deepthi Male (MS 2017; first appointment: Teradata)
Prasad Marla (MS 2017; first appointment: Facebook)
Salman Masood (MS 2017; first appointment: Yelp)
Sharath Kumar Naeni (MS 2017; first appointment: Cohesity)
Rashmi Narvekar (MS 2017; first appointment: VMware)
Abhinav Sau (MS 2017; first appointment: Intuit)
Mitesh Kumar Savita (MS 2017; first appointment: Cisco)
Sriram Sundar (MS 2017; first appointment: VMware)
Parkavi Sundaresan (MS 2017; first appointment: Microsoft)
Subathra Vijayakumar (MS 2017; first appointment: Concurrent Real-Time)

Mansi Agarwal (MS 2016; first appointment: VMware)
Deepak Goyal (MS 2016; first appointment: Amazon)
Himanshu Rajput (MS 2016; first appointment: Amazon)
Tarun Reddy (MS 2016; first appointment: Tintri)
Sagar Mehra (MS 2016; first appointment: Yahoo)
Bharath Reddy (MS 2016; first appointment: Cloudistics)

Justin Chan (MS 2015; first appointment: Netsmart Technologies)
Harsha Ellanti (MS 2015; first appointment: Cayuga Networks)
Naman Mittal (MS 2015; first appointment: Amazon)
Karthik Reddy (MS 2015; first appointment: Riverbed Technology)
Sidhartha Thota (MS 2015; first appointment: Amazon)

UG students:
Olesia Elfimova (UG 2020; first appointment: Bloomberg)
William Borkofsky (UG 2018; first appointment: UMass Amherst)

HS students:
William Yan (Great Neck South HS). First appointment: CMU.
Abhinav Goyal (Herricks HS). First appointment: Cornell.
Christopher Lo (Herricks HS); Gold medal @ Long Island Math Fair 2019. First appointment: GeorgiaTech.
Bradley He (Great Neck South HS)
Rohan Bapat (Sachem HS East). First appointment: UMass Amherst.
Jahnavi Arora (Syosset HS); Silver medal @ Long Island Math Fair 2017. First appointment: SBU (CS Honors class).
Jeremy Weiss (Syosset HS); Gold medal @ Long Island Math Fair 2018, 2nd place at the New York State Science and Engineering Fair. First appointment: RPI.
Hamza Mahmood (Walt Whitman HS). First appointment: Princeton.
Rushabh Mehta (Syosset HS); Gold medal @ Long Island Math Fair 2016. First appointment: UChicago.



Copyright 2014-2017 PACE Lab, Stony Brook University